MAWI
Menu
  • About
  • Groups
    • Università degli Studi di Trieste
    • Universiteit van Amsterdam
    • LioniX International BV
    • Forschungs- und Technologietransfer GmbH (FOTEC)
    • Université Grenoble Alpes
    • ixBlue/exail
    • Laboratorio Europeo di Spettroscopie Non Lineari (LENS)
    • University of St. Andrews
  • PhD Candidates
    • Abhiram Chathoth Damodaran
    • Alice Barberi
    • Bianca Giacomelli
    • Davide Natale
    • Greta Firenze
    • Miguel Costa
    • Nikita Titov
    • Joel George
    • Renzo Testa
    • Rohit Prasand Thampy
    • Žan Kokalj
  • Events
    • Grenoble School
    • FOMO 2024 Summer School & Conference
    • First MAWI Conference on Quantum sensing for quantum technologies
    • St. Andrews’ Conference
    • Vienna Conference
    • Amsterdam’s conference
Menu

Vienna Conference

The next MAWI conference will take place from the 28th to the 30th of October 2026. Please find here more details on schedule and venue(s). Both staying in Vienna as in NEustadt can be an option for you, there are train connections both way up till around midnight.
Please contact Christian under christian.koller@fhwn.ac.at in case there are any questions not (yet) answered here. The content here will be constantly updated, so stay tuned!

Time Table

Wednesday 28.10.2026Thursday 29.10.2026Friday 30.10.2026
09.00 – 10.00
10.00 – 11.00BreakfastBreakfast
11.00 – 12.00Christian Koller:
Welcome & Introduction
Charly Beulenkamp: “Introduction to ultracold molecules”
“From Lab to Market” Administration
PhD Presentation:
Nikita Titov
12.00 – 13.00Yevhenii Kuriatnikov: “Optimal Control Methods in Cold Atoms”“From Lab to Market” PhD Presentation
Greta Firenze
PhD Presentation
Žan Kokalj
13.00 – 14.00Lunch BreakLunch BreakClosing Remarks
Lunch
14.00 – 15.00Philipp Schüttelkopf
“1D Quantum Gases”
Joshua New (online)
“Cold Atoms in a CMOS based Atomchip”
“From Lab to Market” Excursion
Raxalpe
15.00 – 16.00PhD – Presentation:
Joel George
PhD – Presentation:
Abhiram Chathoth Damodaran
“From Lab to Market” Excursion
Raxalpe
16.00 – 17.00City Tour/
Get together
Coffee Break
Entrepreneur Talk
Stephan Meissl – EOX
Excursion
Raxalpe
17.00 – 18.00City Tour/
Get together
Social EventExcursion
Raxalpe
18.00 – 19.00Social Event
19.00 – 20.00Dinner
VenueMBI, Postsparkasse, ViennaCity Campus, FHWN Wiener NeustadtPayerbacherhof
Payerbach

Locations

Marietta Blau Institute, Postsparkasse, Vienna

Georg-Coch-Platz 2, 1010 Wien

https://maps.app.goo.gl/8fYnMC5yZpAYkaRy8

Build from 1910-1912 by renomed architect Otto Wagner, the Postsparkasse now houses institues of the University of Applied Arts Vienna, the Austrain Science Fund (FWF) as well as institutes of the Austrian Acadamy of Science such as the Marietta Blau Instiute for Particle Physics, which will thankfully host us for the day in Vienna. It is within Vienna easily reachable via the Subway Lines U2 (Schwedenplatz) or U3 (Landstraße or Stubentor) follwoed by a short walk (<10min). Tickets can be bought at the ticket machines or online ( https://shop.wienmobil.at/en/products ).

City Campus FHWN, Wiener Neustadt

Schlögelgasse 22-26, 2700 Wiener Neustadt

https://maps.app.goo.gl/vQhMoKjCjsr2RFHR6

The City Campus oF the University of Applied Sciences, Wiener Neustadt will be the venue of the Entrepreneur Workshop of Day Two. It can be reached from Vienna via train from Central station (Hauptbahnhof) or Meidling Station. There are fast connections (alternating “RailJet” or “CJX9”) leaving every 30min, the trip takes around 30 min. Alternatively there are slower connections (REX1, S3) taking between 40 and 80 min. Tickets can be bought at the OEBB ticket machines or online at https://shop.oebbtickets.at/en/ticket?cref=oebb-header . From Central Station in Neustadt (Wiener Neustadt Hauptbahnhof) to campus it is either a 15 min stroll through Neustadt’s city center or a 5min bus ride (Lines 1,3,8, Stop “Landesklinikum”, or Lines 5,11 Stop “Grünangergasse”). More information can be found here: https://www.fhwn.ac.at/en/about-us/directions-opening-hours . Tickets can be bought on the bus (Cash) or online via the OEBB site linked above or at https://ticketshop.vor.at/ . Please note that there is a second FHWN location in Neustadt (Campus1) which is north of the city, so please ensure if your bus is going to “City Campus”, even if it has FH written on top.

Excursion/ PhD presentations

The PhD presentations will take place at Hotel Payerbacherhof https://payerbacherhof.at/ in Payerbach https://maps.app.goo.gl/aCSsVURLSNmnWb3f7 (5min walk from Train Station Payerbach-Reichenau) reachable within 1h from Vienna and 30 min from Neustadt. If weather permits we will later take the Rax-Seilbahn (Cable Car) to the top of Raxalpe (1800m) and have a ~2:30h hike (200m up/down). The path will not be too difficult, but bring good shoes (Sneakers are fine) and warm clothes as it can be quite chilly at this elevation.

Latest News

  • Upcoming Vienna conference
  • Upcoming Amsterdam conference
  • Registration for St Andrews conference is open
  • Trieste’s conference registration is open
© 2026 MAWI | Powered by Minimalist Blog WordPress Theme